Env (Coventry) C.I.C.
Registered name: ENV (COVENTRY) C.I.C.
Env (Coventry) C.I.C. made £99.9k revenue and £16 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Env (Coventry) C.I.C.’s revenue fell 52% to £99.9k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £16 profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Coventry; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £322k | £206k | £99.9k |
| Cost of sales | £53.6k | £0 | £3.1k |
| Gross profit | £268k | £206k | £96.7k |
| Operating profit | £1.2k | £10.4k | £16 |
| Profit before tax | £1.2k | £10.4k | £16 |
| Profit after tax | £1k | £8.3k | £16 |
| Profit (best available) | £1k | £8.3k | £16 |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | 4% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 83.3% | 100% | 96.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £45.9k | £29.5k | £20k |
| Profit per employee | £144 | £1.2k | £3 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼35.8% | ▼51.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲728.3% | ▼99.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼28.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £207k | £133k | £81.8k |
| Net assets | £60.8k | £58.5k | £86.5k |
| Fixed assets | £3.8k | £2.8k | £1.8k |
| Current assets | £207k | £133k | £81.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £20k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲48%
- Now £86.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £81.8k
- Headcount
- ▼29%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼36%
- Now £1.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- Petits Escargots Childcare LtdST. Albans · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £46.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kannadigaru UK Community Interest CompanyPolegate · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £397
- Staff
- 0
- The 1DAY Trader LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £22.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Women 4 Change C.I.C.Leicester · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £6k
- Staff
- 8
- The People's Alliance C.I.C.Mildenhall · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £4.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Jmka Education LtdOxford · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £58.4k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £16), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.