Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09062434 · Incorporated 29 May 2014

Katwalk Kimberleys CIC

Registered name: KATWALK KIMBERLEYS CIC

Katwalk Kimberleys CIC made £19.4k revenue and £16.1k profit in the year to 30 May 2025.

Katwalk Kimberleys CIC’s revenue grew 99% to £19.4k in the year to 30 May 2025, with £16.1k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other wearing apparel and accessories” and is based in Billingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Billingham, North East
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverage
Revenue
£19.4k
Growth ▲98.8%
Profit
£16.1k
Growth ▲2716%
Profit margin
83.1%
Gross 96.6%
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£8.1k
Revenue/employee £9.7k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 May 202230 May 202330 May 202430 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£73.8k£34.1k£9.8k£19.4k
Cost of sales£7k£4.1k£172£657
Gross profit£66.7k£30k£9.6k£18.8k
Operating profit−£4.5k£1.2k£741£16.1k
Profit before tax−£4.7k£956£573£16.1k
Profit after tax−£4.7k£956£573£16.1k
Profit (best available)−£4.7k£956£573£16.1k
Employees (average)5702
Ratios
Profit margin−6.4%2.8%5.9%83.1%
Gross margin90.5%87.9%98.2%96.6%
Revenue per employee£14.8k£4.9k—£9.7k
Profit per employee−£948£137—£8.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼53.7%▼71.4%▲98.8%
Profit growth——▼40.1%▲2716%
Headcount growth—▲40%▼100%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£687£862£837£15.5k
Net assets£3.8k£4.8k£6.4k£21.9k
Fixed assets£13.2k£18.4k£14.5k£13k
Current assets£3k£862£837£15.5k
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£960£1k£1.1k£900
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
83.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
96.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£9.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
67.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲241%
Now £21.9k
Cash at bank
▲1753%
Now £15.5k
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
▼18%
Now £900
Fixed assets
▼10%
Now £13k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 May 2025 (profit £16.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.