Seemole Ltd
Registered name: SEEMOLE LTD
Seemole Ltd made £31k revenue and £32 profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Seemole Ltd’s revenue fell 18% to £31k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £32 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Newport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Newport, Wales
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £49.9k | £34.8k | £37.7k | £31k |
| Cost of sales | £4.9k | £3k | — | — |
| Gross profit | £45k | £31.8k | — | — |
| Operating profit | £2.6k | £838 | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £2.6k | £838 | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £2.1k | £679 | £1.1k | £32 |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1k | £679 | £1.1k | £32 |
| Staff costs | — | — | £15.5k | £14.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 1.9% | 3% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 90.2% | 91.5% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £49.9k | £34.8k | £37.7k | £15.5k |
| Profit per employee | £2.1k | £679 | £1.1k | £16 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼30.3% | ▲8.5% | ▼17.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼68.1% | ▲67% | ▼97.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £530 | — | — | — |
| Net assets | £33.5k | £25.9k | £24.8k | £25.3k |
| Current assets | £34k | £26k | £25k | £25.4k |
| Debtors | £33.4k | £26k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £15.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £25.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £32), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.