Quinn Estates Kent Limited
Registered name: QUINN ESTATES KENT LIMITED
Quinn Estates Kent Limited made £7.9m revenue and £112k profit in the year to 5 Apr 2025.
Quinn Estates Kent Limited’s revenue fell 35% to £7.9m in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with £112k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Bridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bridge, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.8m | £15.1m | £12.2m | £7.9m |
| Cost of sales | £15.8m | £13.2m | £10.6m | £5.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.7m | £1.6m | — |
| Operating profit | — | £1m | £1.4m | — |
| Profit before tax | — | £265k | £277k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £653k | £818k | £136k | £112k |
| Profit (best available) | £653k | £818k | £136k | £112k |
| Staff costs | £74.6k | £124k | £163k | £188k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 5.4% | 1.1% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 10.9% | 13.3% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £5.9m | £5m | £4.1m | £2.6m |
| Profit per employee | £218k | £273k | £45.5k | £37.3k |
| Cash conversion | — | 167.3% | −220.8% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.5% | ▼19% | ▼35% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲25.2% | ▼83.3% | ▼18% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £128k | £3.5m | £3.5k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £6.2m | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £3.3k | £139k | £160k |
| Current assets | £12.2m | £12.9m | £14.8m | £21.2m |
| Debtors | £0 | £1.8k | £0 | £124k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £300k | £300k | £120k |
| Cash from operations | £3.5m | £1.7m | −£3m | −£534k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £37.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲35044%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼60%
- Now £120k
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £160k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Quinn Estates Betteshanger LimitedRev. — · Profit £891k
- Quinn Estates Brokehill LtdFigures not disclosed
- Quinn Estates Epping LtdFigures not disclosed
- Quinn Estates Kent 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quinn Patel Estates (1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Russell Armer LimitedPenrith · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £744k
- Staff
- 9
- HHT Development LimitedWidnes · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- —
- P J Livesey Living Space (12) LimitedAltrincham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 6
- Morcom Construction LimitedCornwall · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £260k
- Staff
- 74
- Edwards Homes LtdEwloe · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £205k
- Staff
- 8
- Alfred Homes LimitedWinchester · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £34k
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit £112k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.