Mobius Creative Limited
Registered name: MOBIUS CREATIVE LIMITED
Mobius Creative Limited made £92.5k revenue and £14k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Mobius Creative Limited’s revenue grew 94% to £92.5k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £14k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other publishing activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.7k | £57.1k | £47.7k | £92.5k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2k | £4.2k | £150 | £14k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2k | £4.2k | £150 | £14k |
| Staff costs | £27.2k | £34k | £31.8k | £52.9k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | 7.4% | 0.3% | 15.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £57.1k | £47.7k | £46.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.2k | £150 | £7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲69.6% | ▼16.5% | ▲94% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲250.2% | ▼96.4% | ▲9233% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £11.1k | £14.3k | £14.4k | £25.9k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £3k |
| Current assets | £30.8k | £27k | £27.6k | £34.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £46.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲80%
- Now £25.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3k
Similar profitable businesses
- Women’s Tabloid Publications LtdLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £720
- Staff
- 0
- Lighting Insider LtdLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £63.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Salspot LimitedLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £172k
- Profit
- £92.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Flashes & Flames Media LtdHampstead · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £176k
- Profit
- £75.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Neil Macleod (Prints & Enterprises) LimitedDalry · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £182k
- Profit
- £45.7k
- Staff
- 2
- One Blue Sky LtdST. Neots · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £188k
- Profit
- £70.3k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £14k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.