B.S. Davison Limited
Registered name: B.S. DAVISON LIMITED
B.S. Davison Limited made £30.9k revenue and £7.6k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
B.S. Davison Limited’s revenue fell 43% to £30.9k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £7.6k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Stanford-Le-Hope; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stanford-Le-Hope, East of England
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £52.1k | £54.3k | £30.9k |
| Operating profit | £28.6k | £30.5k | £9.2k |
| Profit before tax | £28.6k | £30.6k | £9.3k |
| Profit after tax | £23.2k | £24.8k | £7.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £23.2k | £24.8k | £7.6k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 44.5% | 45.7% | 24.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £52.1k | £54.3k | £30.9k |
| Profit per employee | £23.2k | £24.8k | £7.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▼43.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7% | ▼69.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £69.1k | £82.9k | £82.6k |
| Net assets | £74.6k | £84.4k | £83.4k |
| Current assets | £80.3k | £93.8k | £86k |
| Debtors | £11.1k | £576 | £3.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £30.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £83.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼0%
- Now £82.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £7.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.