Dusky Deer Ltd
Registered name: DUSKY DEER LTD
Dusky Deer Ltd made £34.5k revenue and £13.7k profit in the year to 29 Apr 2025.
Dusky Deer Ltd’s revenue grew 32% to £34.5k in the year to 29 Apr 2025, with £13.7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Bideford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bideford, South West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Apr 2022 | 29 Apr 2023 | 29 Apr 2024 | 29 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10k | £20.9k | £26.1k | £34.5k |
| Profit after tax | £190 | £3.3k | £7.7k | £13.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £190 | £3.3k | £7.7k | £13.7k |
| Staff costs | £5.8k | £9.1k | £9.1k | £12.6k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | 15.6% | 29.4% | 39.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £20.9k | £26.1k | £34.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.3k | £7.7k | £13.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲108.2% | ▲25% | ▲32% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1613% | ▲136.1% | ▲78.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £11.4k | £15.9k | £25k | £38.7k |
| Fixed assets | £18k | £18k | £18k | £18k |
| Current assets | £0 | £4.8k | £12k | £20.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 39.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £34.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 52.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲55%
- Now £38.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £18k
Similar profitable businesses
- Aegis Care Group LimitedLeeds · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Malindi Care Services LimitedBarking · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 7
- Community Dols UK LimitedSwanscombe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £7.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Andy Leach Physiotherapy LimitedNantwich · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £50.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Wellbeings Global LimitedCrewe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £43.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Essential Aesthetics LtdCheltenham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £25.2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Apr 2025 (profit £13.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.