Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09002214 · Incorporated 17 Apr 2014

CTR (Collections) Ltd

Registered name: CTR (COLLECTIONS) LTD

Part of CTR (Group) Limited group

CTR (Collections) Ltd made £11.1m revenue and £783k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

CTR (Collections) Ltd’s revenue fell 29% to £11.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £783k profit and 107 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of textiles” and is based in Uttoxeter; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46410Wholesale of textilesSIC 46420Wholesale of clothing and footwearSIC 46770Wholesale of waste and scrap
Status
Active
Location
Uttoxeter, West Midlands
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£11.1m
Growth ▼29.2%
Profit
£783k
Growth ▲1400%
Profit margin
7%
Gross 47%
Employees
107
Change ▼31%
Profit / employee
£7.3k
Revenue/employee £104k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£25.3m£22.5m£15.7m£11.1m
Cost of sales£18.6m£16.2m£10.9m£5.9m
Gross profit£6.6m£6.2m£4.8m£5.2m
Operating profit£497k£199k£187k£877k
Profit before tax£432k£154k£81.2k£786k
Profit after tax£306k£99.7k£52.2k£783k
Profit (best available)£306k£99.7k£52.2k£783k
Staff costs£6.8m£6.4m£5.1m£3.6m
Employees (average)213203155107
Ratios
Profit margin1.2%0.4%0.3%7%
Gross margin26.3%27.8%30.8%47%
Revenue per employee£119k£111k£101k£104k
Profit per employee£1.4k£491£337£7.3k
Cash conversion−195.3%−280.6%217.9%26.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼11.1%▼30.2%▼29.2%
Profit growth—▼67.4%▼47.6%▲1400%
Headcount growth—▼4.7%▼23.6%▼31%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£127k£230k£483k£487k
Net assets£1.4m£1.5m£1.5m£2.3m
Fixed assets£1.6m£928k£562k£103k
Current assets£4.6m£6.5m£6.4m£5.7m
Debtors£1.6m£2.3m£2.1m£1.2m
Deferred income—£73.2k£64.9k£44.5k
Cash from operations−£970k−£558k£407k£236k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
47%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£104k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
26.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲51%
Now £2.3m
Cash at bank
▲1%
Now £487k
Headcount
▼31%
Now 107
Deferred income
▼31%
Now £44.5k
Fixed assets
▼82%
Now £103k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. CTR (Group) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. CTR (Collections) Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (8)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £783k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.