Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08993361 · Incorporated 11 Apr 2014

Cripps Healey Limited

Registered name: CRIPPS HEALEY LIMITED

Part of Cripps Barn Group Limited group

Cripps Healey Limited made £140k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Cripps Healey Limited reported £140k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 33% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 56 employees. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Cirencester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56210Event catering activities
Status
Active
Location
Cirencester, South West
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent is Cripps Barn Group Limited which prepares group financial”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£140k
Growth ▼32.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
56
Change ▲64.7%
Profit / employee
£2.5k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£208k£140k
Profit (best available)——£208k£140k
Employees (average)58713456
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£6.1k£2.5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼32.6%
Headcount growth—▲22.4%▼52.1%▲64.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£309k£228k£174k£280k
Net assets£387k£558k£407k£1k
Fixed assets£298k£432k£368k£318k
Current assets£980k£839k£789k£588k
Debtors£300£0£522k£214k
Deferred income£779k£618k£586k—
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼100%
Now £1k
Cash at bank
▲60%
Now £280k
Headcount
▲65%
Now 56
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼14%
Now £318k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Cripps Barn Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Cripps Healey Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (11)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £140k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.