HGH (Staff Houses) Limited
Registered name: HGH (STAFF HOUSES) LIMITED
Part of The Pig Hotel Holdco Limited groupHGH (Staff Houses) Limited made £68.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
HGH (Staff Houses) Limited reported £68.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023, up 4% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Lyndhurst; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lyndhurst, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Home Grown Hotels Limited, which owns 100% of the share capital.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £65.6k | £68.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £65.6k | £68.5k |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £22.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £243k | £311k |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £2m |
| Debtors | £0 | £389 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £311k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Pig Hotel Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Pig Hotel Midco Limited75–100%
- The Pig Hotel Group Limited75–100%
- Home Grown Hotels Limited75–100%
- HGH (Staff Houses) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Barnsley House Properties LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- The Tunbridge Wells Hotel LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelp UK LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £90.8m
- Staff
- —
- Clearsprings Ready Homes LtdRayleigh · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £44.1m
- Staff
- 413
- McArthurglen UK LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £43.6m
- Staff
- —
- Ashford Investor (General Partner) LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Nswe Sports LimitedWest Midlands · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,223
- Currie Motors LimitedMiddlesex · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £485m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 701
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £68.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.