Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08966428 · Incorporated 28 Mar 2014

GDSK Limited

Registered name: GDSK LIMITED

GDSK Limited made £4.3m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

GDSK Limited reported £4.3m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 682 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Writtle; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56290Other food services
Status
Active
Location
Writtle, East of England
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£4.3m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
682
Change ▲26.3%
Profit / employee
£6.3k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax−£3.3m£4.3m
Profit (best available)−£3.3m£4.3m
Employees (average)540682
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee−£6k£6.3k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲26.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9.4k£8.8k
Net assets£132m£132m
Fixed assets£130m£130m
Current assets£3.7m£3.7m
Debtors£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼0%
Now £132m
Cash at bank
▼6%
Now £8.8k
Headcount
▲26%
Now 682
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £130m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £4.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.