Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08956265 · Incorporated 24 Mar 2014

Copdock Motorcycle Events Ltd

Registered name: COPDOCK MOTORCYCLE EVENTS LTD

Copdock Motorcycle Events Ltd made £131k revenue and £944 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Copdock Motorcycle Events Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £131k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £944 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other amusement and recreation activities” and is based in Ipswich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93290Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Ipswich, East of England
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£131k
Growth ▲5.8%
Profit
£944
Growth —
Profit margin
0.7%
Gross 45.6%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£134k£113k£124k£131k
Cost of sales£55k£56.3k£64.1k£71.5k
Gross profit£78.9k£57k£60.1k£59.9k
Operating profit£17.5k£7.2k−£82£1.4k
Profit before tax£17.5k£7.2k−£82£1.4k
Profit after tax£15.8k£4.7k−£358£944
Profit (best available)£15.8k£4.7k−£358£944
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin11.8%4.1%−0.3%0.7%
Gross margin58.9%50.3%48.4%45.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼15.3%▲9.7%▲5.8%
Profit growth—▼70.4%▼107.6%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£69.7k£71.6k£80k£75.1k
Net assets£22.1k£26.8k£21.7k£23k
Fixed assets£7.7k£5.8k£4.4k£3.3k
Current assets£71.9k£74.7k£83k£77.6k
Debtors£2.1k£3.1k£3k£2.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
45.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £23k
Cash at bank
▼6%
Now £75.1k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £3.3k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £944), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.