NGB Construction Limited
Registered name: NGB CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of NGB Construction Employee Ownership Trustee Limited groupNGB Construction Limited made £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
NGB Construction Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, down 100% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 129 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Bury ST. Edmunds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury ST. Edmunds, East of England
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £245k | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £245k | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 119 | 121 | 129 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £2k | £0 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼100% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.7% | ▲6.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £490k | £491k | £491k |
| Fixed assets | £4.1m | £4.1m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £491k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 129
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £4.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NGB Construction Employee Ownership Trustee Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- NGB Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Cocksedge (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NGB Investments LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hill Partnerships LimitedWaltham Abbey · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £503m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 621
- Wain Homes LimitedWarrington · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £286m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 334
- Rowland Group LimitedStanifield Lane, Leyland · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 90
- Norfolk Homes LimitedLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 54
- Harron Homes LimitedLeeds · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £157m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 232
- Westchurch Homes LimitedAltrincham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £49.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.