Allies Network C.I.C.
Registered name: ALLIES NETWORK C.I.C.
Allies Network C.I.C. made £156k revenue and £4.1k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Allies Network C.I.C.’s revenue fell 17% to £156k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.1k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £122k | £177k | £187k | £156k |
| Cost of sales | £9.3k | £16.7k | £18.5k | £36k |
| Gross profit | £113k | £160k | £169k | £120k |
| Operating profit | £626 | £2.4k | £7k | £5k |
| Profit before tax | £626 | £2.4k | £7k | £5k |
| Profit after tax | £497 | £1.9k | £5.7k | £4.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £497 | £1.9k | £5.7k | £4.1k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 1.1% | 3% | 2.6% |
| Gross margin | 92.3% | 90.5% | 90.1% | 76.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲44.6% | ▲5.9% | ▼16.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲288.7% | ▲192.8% | ▼28.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.6k | £7.6k | £14.1k | £19.1k |
| Net assets | £4.6k | £6.5k | £12.2k | £16.2k |
| Current assets | £5.6k | £7.6k | £14.1k | £19.1k |
| Deferred income | £632 | £315 | £330 | £325 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 76.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲33%
- Now £16.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲35%
- Now £19.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £325
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Boyan Maga School CICLondon · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £175k
- Profit
- £4.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Take Part Wellbeing CICNew Mills · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £185k
- Profit
- £18.5k
- Staff
- 21
- African Activities C.I.C.Southampton · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £127k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 5
- Black British Book Fest CICBirmingham · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £126k
- Profit
- £119
- Staff
- 1
- Imaginal Earth LimitedLondon · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £126k
- Profit
- £25.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Stroud Pottery C.I.C.Stroud · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £122k
- Profit
- £2.3k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.