Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08908940 · Incorporated 24 Feb 2014

Sharp Life & Learning Skills CIC

Registered name: SHARP LIFE & LEARNING SKILLS CIC

Sharp Life & Learning Skills CIC made £391k revenue and a £25.5k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Sharp Life & Learning Skills CIC’s revenue grew 28% to £391k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £25.5k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Gloucester, South West
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£391k
Growth ▲28.5%
Profit
−£25.5k
Growth ▼233.9%
Profit margin
−6.5%
Gross 98.3%
Employees
10
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£2.6k
Revenue/employee £39.1k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£304k£391k
Cost of sales£8.2k£6.5k
Gross profit£296k£384k
Operating profit£23.2k−£29.7k
Profit before tax£23.2k−£29.7k
Profit after tax£19.1k−£25.5k
Profit (best available)£19.1k−£25.5k
Employees (average)1010
Ratios
Profit margin6.3%−6.5%
Gross margin97.3%98.3%
Revenue per employee£30.4k£39.1k
Profit per employee£1.9k−£2.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲28.5%
Profit growth—▼233.9%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£64.6k£14.1k
Net assets£73.4k£47.9k
Fixed assets£2.2k£45.3k
Current assets£91k£66.6k
Debtors£20.8k£35.1k
Deferred income£11.8k£30.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−6.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
98.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£39.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
11.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
7.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼35%
Now £47.9k
Cash at bank
▼78%
Now £14.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 10
Deferred income
▲155%
Now £30.1k
Fixed assets
▲2000%
Now £45.3k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£25.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.