Le Packaging Ltd
Registered name: LE PACKAGING LTD
Le Packaging Ltd made £15.1m revenue and £839k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Le Packaging Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £15.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £839k profit and 112 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Gravesend; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gravesend, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18m | £15.6m | £15.1m |
| Cost of sales | −£15.6m | −£12.9m | −£12.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £2.7m | £3m |
| Operating profit | −£26.9k | £414k | £903k |
| Profit before tax | −£40.8k | £490k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £74.6k | £466k | £839k |
| Profit (best available) | £74.6k | £466k | £839k |
| Employees (average) | 117 | 117 | 112 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 3% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | 13.1% | 17.6% | 19.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £154k | £134k | £135k |
| Profit per employee | £637 | £4k | £7.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.2% | ▼3.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲524.6% | ▲80.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £135k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 112
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Leading Edge Labels LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mediaco LimitedManchester · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £16.5k
- Staff
- 115
- Stirland Paterson (Printers) LtdIlkeston · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 81
- Sarcon (No. 191) LimitedCaulside Drive · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 86
- W. & G. Baird LimitedCaulside Drive · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 86
- Certus Card Group LtdSkelmersdale · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 93
- West Surrey Homes LimitedPrinting n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 172
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £839k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.