ST. James's Hotel Group Limited
Registered name: ST. JAMES'S HOTEL GROUP LIMITED
ST. James's Hotel Group Limited made £14m revenue and a £163k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
ST. James's Hotel Group Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £14m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £163k and 173 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Leamington Spa; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leamington Spa, West Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.8m | £13.3m | £14m |
| Cost of sales | −£6.8m | −£6.7m | −£7.1m |
| Gross profit | £7m | £6.6m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | −£2m | −£349k | −£209k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.9m | −£295k | −£163k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£295k | −£163k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.9m | −£295k | −£163k |
| Employees (average) | 241 | 200 | 173 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −13.9% | −2.2% | −1.2% |
| Gross margin | 50.7% | 49.8% | 49.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £57.2k | £66.4k | £80.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£8k | −£1.5k | −£942 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.7% | ▲5.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼17% | ▼13.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £80.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£942
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 173
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- ST. James's Hotel Financing LimitedRev. £645k · Profit £638k
- ST. James's Hotel Management LimitedRev. £317k · Profit −£259k
- ST. James's Hotel Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST. James's Hotel Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£163k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.