Onrg Limited
Registered name: ONRG LIMITED
Part of Oeg Energy Group Limited groupOnrg Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 29 Feb 2024 show net assets of £1.5m and 8 employees.
Onrg Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 showed net assets of £1.5m and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Great Yarmouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Great Yarmouth, East of England
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Onrg Limited’s accounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £582k | £1.5m | £596k |
| Net assets | £644k | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £66.1k | £117k | £36.8k |
| Debtors | £345k | £315k | £1.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £596k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼68%
- Now £36.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oeg Energy Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Oeg Topco Limited75–100%
- Oeg Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Oeg Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Oeg Parentco Limited75–100%
- Oeg Global Limited75–100%
- Oeg Renewables Group Limited75–100%
- Onrg Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Geosight LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oeg Cables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oeg Marine Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oeg Offshore Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oeg Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oeg Subsea LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ops Group Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pelagian Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Babcock International Group PLCLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £5.2bn
- Profit
- £211m
- Staff
- —
- Mott Macdonald Group LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £68.8m
- Staff
- 18,765
- Phoenix Me LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £319m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 469
- Fluence Energy UK LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- —
- Fichtner Consulting Engineers LimitedStockport · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 182
- Maintenance & Contracting Services LtdBristol · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.