Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08869609 · Incorporated 30 Jan 2014

Manufacturing Services Investment Limited

Registered name: MANUFACTURING SERVICES INVESTMENT LIMITED

Manufacturing Services Investment Limited made £19.1m revenue and a £149k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Manufacturing Services Investment Limited’s revenue fell 20% to £19.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £149k and 61 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Southend-on-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Southend-on-Sea, East of England
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£19.1m
Growth ▼19.9%
Profit
−£149k
Growth —
Profit margin
−0.8%
Gross 25.5%
Employees
61
Change ▼16.4%
Profit / employee
−£2.4k
Revenue/employee £313k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£28.8m£24.5m£23.8m£19.1m
Cost of sales£20.1m£18.6m£18.1m£14.2m
Gross profit£8.7m£6m£5.7m£4.9m
Operating profit£780k−£2.5m−£7.1m−£1.2m
Profit before tax£273k−£3m−£7.3m−£1.3m
Profit after tax−£466k−£638k−£156k−£149k
Profit (best available)−£466k−£638k−£156k−£149k
Staff costs£2.7m£3.2m£3.2m£2.7m
Employees (average)81847361
Ratios
Profit margin−1.6%−2.6%−0.7%−0.8%
Gross margin30.2%24.3%23.9%25.5%
Revenue per employee£356k£292k£326k£313k
Profit per employee−£5.8k−£7.6k−£2.1k−£2.4k
Cash conversion−103.3%———
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼14.9%▼2.9%▼19.9%
Headcount growth—▲3.7%▼13.1%▼16.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.9k£6k£8.2k£5k
Net assets£12m£11.4m£11.2m£16.9m
Fixed assets£8.2m£6.7m£1.2m£699k
Current assets£6.6m£6.5m£6.4m£537k
Debtors£6.6m£4.5k£26.4k£33.1k
Cash from operations−£806k£172k−£406k−£55.7k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
25.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£313k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲51%
Now £16.9m
Cash at bank
▼39%
Now £5k
Headcount
▼16%
Now 61
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼43%
Now £699k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£149k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.