Safestay PLC
Registered name: SAFESTAY PLC
Safestay PLC made £20.6m revenue and a £10.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Safestay PLC’s revenue was £20.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £10.1m and 305 employees. The company is classified under “youth hostels” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£4m |
| Gross profit | £16.6m |
| Operating profit | −£6.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£10.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£10.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£10.1m |
| Employees (average) | 305 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −48.8% |
| Gross margin | 80.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £67.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£33k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −48.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 80.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £67.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£33k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 305
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Safestay (Elephant & Castle) LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit £197k
- Safestay (Edinburgh) Hostel LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit −£684k
- Safestay (HP) LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £75.4k
- Safestay (York) LimitedRev. £200k · Profit £155k
- Safe Hostels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safestay (Edinburgh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wxyz2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Woolacombe Bay Holiday Village LimitedBarnstaple · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 278
- Waterside Holiday Group LimitedWeymouth · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £809k
- Staff
- 91
- Holgates (Caravan Parks) LimitedNR Carnforth · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 154
- Harrison Leisure UK LimitedBanks NR Southport · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 180
- Globebrow LimitedCraven Arms · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- —
- Leisure Resorts LimitedBridlington · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £142k
- Staff
- 186
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£10.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.