Nes Contracting Limited
Registered name: NES CONTRACTING LIMITED
Nes Contracting Limited made £75.9k revenue and £1.5k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Nes Contracting Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £75.9k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £1.5k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Kettering; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kettering, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £70.4k | £71.4k | £88k | £75.9k |
| Profit after tax | £545 | £1.7k | £191 | £1.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £545 | £1.7k | £191 | £1.5k |
| Staff costs | £39.1k | £30.1k | £48.7k | £39.1k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 2.4% | 0.2% | 1.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £71.4k | £88k | £75.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.7k | £191 | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▲23.2% | ▼13.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲208.8% | ▼88.6% | ▲674.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £646 | £1.8k | £291 | £1.6k |
| Fixed assets | £5.3k | £6.8k | £20.1k | £19.1k |
| Current assets | — | £6.8k | £11.4k | £2.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £75.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲443%
- Now £1.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £19.1k
Similar profitable businesses
- Coxon Oil and Gas LtdSunderland · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £38.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Air Building & Electrical Contractors LtdOrpington · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £12.5k
- Staff
- 1
- TTFN TV LimitedSwanmore · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £44.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Film Lighting and Production Services LtdLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £19.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Film Lighting Solutions LtdHigh Wycombe · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.7k
- Staff
- 0
- J Bees Electrics LtdWokingham · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £31.7k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £1.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.