Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08853557 · Incorporated 21 Jan 2014

SJC Refinishers Ltd

Registered name: SJC REFINISHERS LTD

SJC Refinishers Ltd made £53k revenue and £25.3k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.

SJC Refinishers Ltd’s revenue fell 9% to £53k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £25.3k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Rushden; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45200Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Status
Active
Location
Rushden, East Midlands
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightBoring industry
Revenue
£53k
Growth ▼9.1%
Profit
£25.3k
Growth ▲12.2%
Profit margin
47.7%
Gross 100%
Employees
1
Change ▼50%
Profit / employee
£25.3k
Revenue/employee £53k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£76.5k£72.3k£58.4k£53k
Gross profit£76.5k£72.3k£58.4k£53k
Operating profit£59.6k£55.6k£27.8k£31.2k
Profit before tax£59.8k£55.6k£27.8k£31.2k
Profit after tax£48.4k£45k£22.6k£25.3k
Profit (best available)£48.4k£45k£22.6k£25.3k
Employees (average)2121
Ratios
Profit margin63.3%62.2%38.6%47.7%
Gross margin100%100%100%100%
Revenue per employee£38.2k£72.3k£29.2k£53k
Profit per employee£24.2k£45k£11.3k£25.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼5.5%▼19.3%▼9.1%
Profit growth—▼7%▼49.9%▲12.2%
Headcount growth—▼50%▲100%▼50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£24.4k£28.3k£22.7k£22k
Net assets£19.3k£23.9k£24.9k£18.6k
Fixed assets£35£28£23£19
Current assets£32.7k£36.7k£32.5k£25.8k
Debtors£8.3k£8.4k£9.8k£3.9k
Deferred income£1.1k£250——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
47.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£53k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£25.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼25%
Now £18.6k
Cash at bank
▼3%
Now £22k
Headcount
▼50%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼17%
Now £19
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £25.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.