Outdoor Learning Schools C.I.C.
Registered name: OUTDOOR LEARNING SCHOOLS C.I.C.
Outdoor Learning Schools C.I.C. made £7.2k revenue and £318 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Outdoor Learning Schools C.I.C.’s revenue grew 266% to £7.2k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £318 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Grimsby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grimsby, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £103k | £43.3k | £2k | £7.2k |
| Cost of sales | — | £18.7k | £69 | £1.9k |
| Gross profit | £103k | £24.7k | £1.9k | £5.3k |
| Operating profit | −£3.9k | £2.1k | −£424 | £362 |
| Profit before tax | −£3.9k | £2.1k | −£485 | £318 |
| Profit after tax | −£3.9k | £2.1k | −£485 | £318 |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.9k | £2.1k | −£485 | £318 |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3.8% | 4.7% | −24.6% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 57% | 96.5% | 74.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £51.3k | £21.7k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£1.9k | £1k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼57.8% | ▼95.5% | ▲265.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼123.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3k | £556 | £63 | £722 |
| Net assets | −£3.4k | −£1.3k | −£1.8k | −£1.5k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £2.2k | £1.6k | £1.6k |
| Current assets | £13.6k | £556 | £63 | £722 |
| Debtors | £10.3k | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 74.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1046%
- Now £722
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.6k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £318), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.