The Doctors Clinic Group Ltd
Registered name: THE DOCTORS CLINIC GROUP LTD
Part of Spire Healthcare Group PLC groupThe Doctors Clinic Group Ltd made £16m revenue and a £660k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Doctors Clinic Group Ltd’s revenue grew 26% to £16m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £660k and 199 employees. The company is classified under “general medical practice activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.1m | £12.6m | £16m |
| Cost of sales | −£7m | −£6.9m | −£8.7m |
| Gross profit | £6.1m | £5.7m | £7.2m |
| Operating profit | −£2.5m | −£3m | −£880k |
| Profit before tax | −£2.7m | −£3.5m | −£1.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.5m | −£2.5m | −£660k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.5m | −£2.5m | −£660k |
| Employees (average) | 154 | 131 | 199 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −19.2% | −20.2% | −4.1% |
| Gross margin | 46.8% | 45.5% | 45.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £85.3k | £96.5k | £80.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£16.4k | −£19.4k | −£3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.8% | ▲26.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.9% | ▲51.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £80.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲52%
- Now 199
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Spire Healthcare Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Spire Healthcare Finance Limited75–100%
- Spire Healthcare (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Spire Healthcare Limited75–100%
- The Doctors Clinic Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Spire Occupational Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The London Doctors Clinic LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (9)
- Kingfisher Topco LimitedRev. £63.1m · Profit −£13.9k
- Claremont Hospital Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Danderhall Diagnostics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Didsbury MSK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medicainsure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Montefiore House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spire Healthcare Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spire Healthcare Property Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spire Thames Valley Hospital LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sunderland GP Alliance LimitedSunderland · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £29.8k
- Staff
- 319
- Principal Medical LimitedBicester · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £779k
- Staff
- 270
- Im Med LtdWaterbeach · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 70
- SSP Health GPMS LtdWigan · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 123
- Nottingham City GP Alliance LimitedNottingham · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £175k
- Staff
- 293
- Lydian Care LtdHertford · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 402
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£660k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.