Fred Done Property Trading Group Limited
Registered name: FRED DONE PROPERTY TRADING GROUP LIMITED
Fred Done Property Trading Group Limited made £33.2m revenue and a £4.5m loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Fred Done Property Trading Group Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £33.2m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £4.5m and 14 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Warrington; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.2m | £33.2m |
| Cost of sales | £34.2m | £30.9m |
| Gross profit | −£4.1m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | −£3.6m | −£3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.2m | £5.6m |
| Profit after tax | £12.8m | −£4.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £12.8m | −£4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 42.5% | −13.6% |
| Gross margin | −13.5% | 6.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £2.4m |
| Profit per employee | £513k | −£323k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼135.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼44% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £98.7m | £94.2m |
| Fixed assets | £54.7m | £54.6m |
| Current assets | £167m | £199m |
| Debtors | £166m | £197m |
| Cash from operations | £33.1m | −£67m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −13.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£323k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 164.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 592.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £94.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲91%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▼44%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £54.6m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (11)
- Salboy LimitedRev. £81m · Profit £1m
- Castle Irwell LimitedRev. £31.7m · Profit £1.3m
- Booths Farm Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BTS NQ LtdFigures not disclosed
- Doficm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Local Blackfriars Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QN Street LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salboy (SPV Co 2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salboy (SPV Co 4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salboy (SPV Co 5) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salboy (Tuckingmill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.