Care Concern Management Ta Limited
Registered name: CARE CONCERN MANAGEMENT TA LIMITED
Part of Jocap Limited groupCare Concern Management Ta Limited made £11.6m revenue and £797k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Care Concern Management Ta Limited’s revenue was £11.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £797k profit and 422 employees. The company is classified under “other residential care activities” and is based in Slough.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Slough
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£6.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £797k |
| Profit (best available) | £797k |
| Employees (average) | 422 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 6.9% |
| Gross margin | 40.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £27.5k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £27.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 422
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jocap Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- CCG Opco Limited75–100%
- Care Concern Management Ta Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Care Concern Andover LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Concern Fife LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dorset Healthcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Earl Shilton Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hinckley Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McKenzie Care Homes LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mossvale Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tapton Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (9)
- Care Concern Group LimitedRev. £49.7m · Profit −£955k
- Ten M II Investco LimitedRev. £37.5m · Profit −£2.7m
- Belsize Opco Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Concern Management WT LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Magnus Care Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Priory Cc135 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Priory Cc172 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Priory CC86 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Amwell Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £797k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.