Norder Associates Limited
Registered name: NORDER ASSOCIATES LIMITED
Norder Associates Limited made £6m revenue and £119k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Norder Associates Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £6m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £119k profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Belper; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belper, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £7.3m | £6m |
| Cost of sales | −£3.8m | −£3.7m | −£3.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3.5m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £1.3m | £147k |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £1.3m | £159k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £949k | £119k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £949k | £119k |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 48 | 45 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 16.3% | 13.1% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 46.1% | 48.8% | 43% |
| Revenue per employee | £151k | £151k | £133k |
| Profit per employee | £24.6k | £19.8k | £2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2% | ▼17.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18% | ▼87.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.1% | ▼6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £133k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Norder LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norder Product Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £119k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.