Windrush Initiatives CIC
Registered name: WINDRUSH INITIATIVES CIC
Windrush Initiatives CIC made £11.2k revenue and £176 profit in the year to 1 Apr 2025.
Windrush Initiatives CIC’s revenue fell 28% to £11.2k in the year to 1 Apr 2025, with £176 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in Preston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Apr 2023 | 1 Apr 2024 | 1 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.1k | £15.5k | £11.2k |
| Cost of sales | £4.9k | £9.1k | £6.1k |
| Gross profit | £7.2k | £6.4k | £5k |
| Operating profit | £2.4k | £773 | £279 |
| Profit before tax | £2.4k | £773 | £279 |
| Profit after tax | £1.5k | £479 | £176 |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5k | £479 | £176 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 12.2% | 3.1% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | 59.8% | 41.3% | 45% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲28.4% | ▼28.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼67.5% | ▼63.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4k | £1.8k | £573 |
| Net assets | £1.4k | £1.8k | £573 |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £1.4k | £1.8k | £573 |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼69%
- Now £573
- Cash at bank
- ▼69%
- Now £573
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Apr 2025 (profit £176), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.