Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08782455 · Incorporated 19 Nov 2013

K-Matic Limited

Registered name: K-MATIC LIMITED

K-Matic Limited made £686k revenue and a £61.3k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2024. read from filing text

K-Matic Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £686k in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with a loss of £61.3k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62012Business and domestic software development
Status
Active
Location
Liverpool, North West
Age
12 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking during the year was K-Matic Holdings Limited (who own 100% of the share capital), a company incorporated in the Republic of Ireland. The ultimate pa”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2024

Key figures

Small teamCapital-light
Revenue
£686k
Growth ▼13.2%
Profit
−£61.3k
Growth ▼207.9%
Profit margin
−8.9%
Gross 98.9%
Employees
9
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£6.8k
Revenue/employee £76.3k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£588k£791k£686k
Cost of sales£1.1k£2k£7.5k
Gross profit£587k£789k£679k
Profit before tax£192k£73.9k−£79.5k
Profit after tax£155k£56.8k−£61.3k
Profit (best available)£155k£56.8k−£61.3k
Employees (average)599
Ratios
Profit margin26.4%7.2%−8.9%
Gross margin99.8%99.8%98.9%
Revenue per employee£118k£87.9k£76.3k
Profit per employee£31.1k£6.3k−£6.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲34.4%▼13.2%
Profit growth—▼63.4%▼207.9%
Headcount growth—▲80%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.3k£15.5k£888
Net assets£834k£891k£830k
Fixed assets£5.2k£15.2k£10.5k
Current assets£1.3m£1.6m£1.7m
Debtors£3k£10.6k£3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−8.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
98.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£76.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£6.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼7%
Now £830k
Cash at bank
▼94%
Now £888
Headcount
0%
Now 9
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼31%
Now £10.5k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit −£61.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.