Greenspan Projects Ltd
Registered name: GREENSPAN PROJECTS LTD
Part of Greenspan UK Holdings Ltd groupGreenspan Projects Ltd made £7.3m revenue and £236k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Greenspan Projects Ltd’s revenue fell 31% to £7.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £236k profit and 29 employees. The company is classified under “landscape service activities” and is based in Southampton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.5m | £7.3m |
| Cost of sales | £6.9m | £4.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £177k | £232k |
| Profit before tax | £171k | £225k |
| Profit after tax | £227k | £236k |
| Profit (best available) | £227k | £236k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | 3.3% |
| Gross margin | 34.2% | 40.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £284k | £251k |
| Profit per employee | £6.1k | £8.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼30.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼21.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £286k | £876k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £438k | £909k |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £811k | £904k |
| Deferred income | £286k | £711k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £251k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼22%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲206%
- Now £876k
- Headcount
- ▼22%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- ▲149%
- Now £711k
- Fixed assets
- ▲107%
- Now £909k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Greenspan UK Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Greenspan Projects Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Greenspan SWD LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Puttify LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mackness Contracting LimitedChelmsford · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 14
- Freeland Horticulture LimitedSwanley · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £365k
- Staff
- 39
- Scofell Landscapes LimitedNewbury · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £87.9k
- Staff
- 61
- Anglian Land Drainage LimitedDunmow · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 36
- The Environment Partnership (Tep) LimitedWarrington · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 159
- Sportex Group LimitedGrangemouth · Landscape service activities
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £676k
- Staff
- 45
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £236k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.