Penny Petroleum ( Topspot) Ltd
Registered name: PENNY PETROLEUM ( TOPSPOT) LTD
Part of Penny Group Investments Limited groupPenny Petroleum ( Topspot) Ltd made £29m revenue and £277k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Penny Petroleum ( Topspot) Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £29m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £277k profit and 94 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Alnwick; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alnwick, North East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Feb 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.5m | £29m |
| Cost of sales | £24.4m | £24.2m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | £931k | £659k |
| Profit before tax | £568k | £460k |
| Profit after tax | £447k | £277k |
| Profit (best available) | £447k | £277k |
| Employees (average) | 90 | 94 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 14.3% | 16.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £317k | £309k |
| Profit per employee | £5k | £2.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼38% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £6.4k | £40.8k |
| Net assets | −£265k | −£459k |
| Fixed assets | £150k | £650k |
| Current assets | £257k | £209k |
| Debtors | £7.1k | £3.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £309k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£459k
- Cash at bank
- ▲539%
- Now £40.8k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 94
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲333%
- Now £650k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Penny Group Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Alpenny Limited75–100%
- Penny Petroleum ( Topspot) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Washcar Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Penny Hotels UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £277k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.