Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08723488

Chopstix Baldock LtdDissolved

Registered name: CHOPSTIX BALDOCK LTD

Chopstix Baldock Ltd made £139k revenue and £270 profit in the year to 28 Apr 2024.

Chopstix Baldock Ltd’s revenue was £139k in the year to 28 Apr 2024, with £270 profit and 0 employees. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 28 Apr 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£139k
Growth —
Profit
£270
Growth —
Profit margin
0.2%
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Apr 2024
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£139k
Operating profit£270
Profit after tax£270
Profit (best available)£270
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin0.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£80
Net assets−£6.3k
Fixed assets£115
Current assets£34.2k
Debtors£34.1k
Deferred income£17.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
12.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
24.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£6.3k
Cash at bank
—
Now £80
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £17.1k
Fixed assets
—
Now £115

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Apr 2024 (profit £270), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.