Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08722051 · Incorporated 7 Oct 2013

Dao Lu C.I.C.

Registered name: DAO LU C.I.C.

Dao Lu C.I.C. made £56.1k revenue and a £2.6k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.

Dao Lu C.I.C.’s revenue grew 24% to £56.1k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £2.6k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93199Other sports activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£56.1k
Growth ▲24.2%
Profit
−£2.6k
Growth ▼149.4%
Profit margin
−4.7%
Gross 14.4%
Employees
5
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£528
Revenue/employee £11.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£45.1k£56.1k
Cost of sales£35.7k£48k
Gross profit£9.4k£8.1k
Operating profit£5.6k−£2.6k
Profit before tax£5.6k−£2.6k
Profit after tax£5.3k−£2.6k
Profit (best available)£5.3k−£2.6k
Employees (average)55
Ratios
Profit margin11.8%−4.7%
Gross margin20.9%14.4%
Revenue per employee£9k£11.2k
Profit per employee£1.1k−£528
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲24.2%
Profit growth—▼149.4%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£11.8k£19.8k
Net assets£2.8k£19.3k
Current assets£11.8k£23.8k
Debtors£0£4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−4.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
14.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£11.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£528
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲594%
Now £19.3k
Cash at bank
▲68%
Now £19.8k
Headcount
0%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£2.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.