Jackie's News Limited
Registered name: JACKIE'S NEWS LIMITED
Jackie's News Limited made £258k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Jackie's News Limited reported £258k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026, down 9% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 37 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of newspapers and stationery in specialised stores” and is based in Tenterden; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tenterden, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £3.4m | £3.6m | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £2m | £2m | — |
| Gross profit | — | £1.4m | £1.5m | — |
| Operating profit | — | £335k | £388k | — |
| Profit before tax | — | £321k | £389k | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £260k | £284k | £258k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £260k | £284k | £258k |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 38 | 37 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 7.7% | 7.9% | — |
| Gross margin | — | 42% | 43% | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | £88.5k | £96.8k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.8k | £7.7k | £7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲6.6% | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲9.5% | ▼9.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.6% | ▼2.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £59.5k | £48.6k | £77.4k | £43k |
| Net assets | £48.7k | £100k | £107k | £101k |
| Fixed assets | £148k | £169k | £140k | £136k |
| Current assets | £236k | £234k | £263k | £247k |
| Debtors | £172k | £180k | £181k | £182k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £101k
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £43k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £136k
Similar profitable businesses
- Harrow School Enterprises LimitedMiddlesex · Retail sale of newspapers and stationery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £680k
- Staff
- —
- Between the Lines LimitedBessborough Road Harrow · Retail sale of newspapers and stationery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £350k
- Staff
- 228
- Ten Story Stationery LtdCongleton · Retail sale of newspapers and stationery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £159k
- Profit
- £40.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Ferpat LtdWigan · Retail sale of newspapers and stationery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £423k
- Profit
- £9.1k
- Staff
- 4
- Vnam Services LimitedSale · Retail sale of newspapers and stationery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £7.7k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit £258k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.