Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08700217 · Incorporated 20 Sep 2013

Crea8ing Community CIC

Registered name: CREA8ING COMMUNITY CIC

Crea8ing Community CIC made £585k revenue and a £80k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Crea8ing Community CIC’s revenue fell 42% to £585k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £80k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “educational support services” and is based in Wallasey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85600Educational support services
Status
Active
Location
Wallasey, North West
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£585k
Growth ▼41.9%
Profit
−£80k
Growth ▼696.9%
Profit margin
−13.7%
Gross 66.5%
Employees
20
Change ▲5.3%
Profit / employee
−£4k
Revenue/employee £29.3k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£662k£522k£1m£585k
Cost of sales£360k£151k£492k£196k
Gross profit£302k£371k£514k£389k
Operating profit£18.2k−£8.4k£16.1k−£80k
Profit before tax£18.2k−£8.4k£16.1k−£80k
Profit after tax£14.6k−£8.4k£13.4k−£80k
Profit (best available)£14.6k−£8.4k£13.4k−£80k
Employees (average)9151920
Ratios
Profit margin2.2%−1.6%1.3%−13.7%
Gross margin45.6%71.1%51.1%66.5%
Revenue per employee£73.5k£34.8k£53k£29.3k
Profit per employee£1.6k−£559£706−£4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼21.1%▲92.8%▼41.9%
Profit growth—▼157.3%—▼696.9%
Headcount growth—▲66.7%▲26.7%▲5.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£178k£16.9k£155k£21.7k
Net assets£58.5k£50.1k£63.5k−£16.6k
Fixed assets£3.4k£3.6k£5.4k£4.6k
Current assets£210k£248k£295k£22.6k
Debtors£31.7k£21.4k£140k£840
Deferred income£130k£173k£206k£5.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−13.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
66.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£29.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼126%
Now −£16.6k
Cash at bank
▼86%
Now £21.7k
Headcount
▲5%
Now 20
Deferred income
▼98%
Now £5.1k
Fixed assets
▼16%
Now £4.6k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£80k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.