Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08693032 · Incorporated 17 Sep 2013

Strava Limited

Registered name: STRAVA LIMITED

Strava Limited made £714k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Strava Limited reported £714k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 265% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 23 employees. The company is classified under “ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62011Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£714k
Growth ▲264.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
23
Change ▲15%
Profit / employee
£31k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£175k£575k£196k£714k
Profit (best available)£175k£575k£196k£714k
Employees (average)10162023
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£17.5k£35.9k£9.8k£31k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲229.2%▼66%▲264.7%
Headcount growth—▲60%▲25%▲15%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£363k£731k£561k£1.3m
Net assets£677k£1.2m£1.5m£2.2m
Fixed assets£1.2k£5.1k£2.5k£3.1k
Current assets£831k£1.7m£1.7m£2.5m
Debtors£468k£987k£1.1m£1.2m
Deferred income£86.6k£151k£88.5k£187k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£31k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲49%
Now £2.2m
Cash at bank
▲139%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
▲15%
Now 23
Deferred income
▲111%
Now £187k
Fixed assets
▲26%
Now £3.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £714k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.