Quickmach Holdings Limited
Registered name: QUICKMACH HOLDINGS LIMITED
Quickmach Holdings Limited made £10.2m revenue and £828k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Quickmach Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 46% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £828k profit and 73 employees. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies” and is based in Staverton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Staverton, South West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £6.4m | £7m | £10.2m |
| Cost of sales | £4.1m | £4m | £4.5m | £6.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.4m | £2.5m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £497k | £171k | £233k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £436k | £116k | £134k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £788k | £747k | £828k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £788k | £747k | £828k |
| Staff costs | £66.5k | £73.2k | £67.6k | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 67 | 61 | 73 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.2% | 12.4% | 10.7% | 8.1% |
| Gross margin | 37.2% | 37.6% | 36% | 38.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £102k | £95.2k | £114k | £139k |
| Profit per employee | £17.4k | £11.8k | £12.3k | £11.3k |
| Cash conversion | 97.1% | 240.9% | 520.9% | 58% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.5% | ▲9.3% | ▲45.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼30.5% | ▼5.2% | ▲10.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.1% | ▼9% | ▲19.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £35.7k | £10.5k | £12.5k | £12.4k |
| Net assets | £4.5m | £4.7m | £4.9m | £5.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £50.4k | £273k | £525k | £778k |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £2.6m |
| Cash from operations | £483k | £412k | £1.2m | £728k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £139k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 58%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £5.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £12.4k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 73
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲18%
- Now £1.6m
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £828k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.