Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08685288 · Incorporated 11 Sep 2013

Bhcf2 Limited

Registered name: BHCF2 LIMITED

Part of Fledge Topco Limited group

Bhcf2 Limited made £0 revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2023. read from filing text

Bhcf2 Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Jul 2023, with £2.9m profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85100Pre-primary education
Status
Active
Location
Nottingham, East Midlands
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£0
Growth —
Profit
£2.9m
Growth ▲279.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
5
Change ▼16.7%
Profit / employee
£571k
Revenue/employee £0
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 2023
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£0£0
Operating profit−£247k−£146k
Profit before tax£753k£2.9m
Profit after tax£753k£2.9m
Profit (best available)£753k£2.9m
Staff costs£247k£145k
Employees (average)65
Ratios
Profit margin——
Revenue per employee£0£0
Profit per employee£125k£571k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲279.3%
Headcount growth—▼16.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£146k£391k
Net assets£1.1m£887k
Current assets£215k£460k
Debtors£69k£69k
Deferred income£0£4.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£0
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£571k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼16%
Now £887k
Cash at bank
▲168%
Now £391k
Headcount
▼17%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now £4.4k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Fledge Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Fledge Midco 1 Limited75–100%
  3. Fledge Midco 2 Limited75–100%
  4. Fledge Midco 3 Limited75–100%
  5. Fledge Bidco Limited75–100%
  6. Storal Learning Ltd75–100%
  7. Chipmunks Limited75–100%
  8. Storal Nurseries Limited75–100%
  9. Bhcf4 Limited75–100%
  10. Bhcf3 Limited75–100%
  11. Bhcf2 Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.