International Distribution Services Limited
Registered name: INTERNATIONAL DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Ep UK Midco Limited groupInternational Distribution Services Limited made £13.6bn revenue and £91m profit in the year to 29 Mar 2026.
International Distribution Services Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £13.6bn in the year to 29 Mar 2026, with £91m profit. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2024 | 29 Mar 2025 | 30 Mar 2025 | 29 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.7bn | £13.1bn | £13.1bn | £13.6bn |
| Operating profit | £26m | £376m | £376m | £111m |
| Profit before tax | £114m | £429m | £429m | £141m |
| Profit after tax | £54m | £367m | £367m | £91m |
| Profit (best available) | £54m | £367m | £367m | £91m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 0.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.6% | — | ▲3.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲579.6% | — | ▼75.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ep UK Midco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ep Distribution Services Limited75–100%
- International Distribution Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ids Financing PLCFigures not disclosed
- Ids Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 29 Mar 2026 (profit £91m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.