Carvansons Ltd
Registered name: CARVANSONS LTD
Carvansons Ltd made £23.3m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Carvansons Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £23.3m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.2m profit and 107 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations” and is based in Rossendale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rossendale, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.9m | £16.4m | £19.5m | £23.3m |
| Cost of sales | £10.7m | £11.2m | £11.8m | £14.7m |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £5.2m | £7.6m | £8.7m |
| Operating profit | £555k | £645k | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £484k | £461k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £441k | £500k | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £441k | £500k | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.2m | £3.7m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 93 | 101 | 96 | 107 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 3% | 7.1% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | 32.6% | 31.8% | 39.2% | 37.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £171k | £163k | £203k | £218k |
| Profit per employee | £4.7k | £4.9k | £14.3k | £11.5k |
| Cash conversion | 83% | 189.5% | 120.6% | 129.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▲18.5% | ▲20% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲13.3% | ▲175.6% | ▼10.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.6% | ▼5% | ▲11.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £259k | £679k | £1.3m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £4m | £4.1m | £4.9m | £5.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.6m | £5.6m | £6.6m | £6.7m |
| Current assets | £7.6m | £7.2m | £7.4m | £9.1m |
| Debtors | £4.8m | £4.4m | £4.2m | £4.6m |
| Deferred income | £338k | £345k | £402k | £392k |
| Cash from operations | £460k | £1.2m | £1.9m | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £218k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 129.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 28.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £5.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲70%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 107
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £392k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £6.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Laurelle London LtdLeigh-on-Sea · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £753k
- Staff
- 39
- Mibelle LtdBradford · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £866k
- Staff
- 130
- Sachets LimitedOldham · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £593k
- Staff
- 91
- The Somerset Toiletry Company LimitedClutton · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 74
- Amelia Knight LimitedKnutsford · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 188
- Lyma Life LimitedLondon · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £36.6m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.