Big Sky Developments Ltd
Registered name: BIG SKY DEVELOPMENTS LTD
Part of Big Sky Ventures groupBig Sky Developments Ltd made £3.4m revenue and a £1.7m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Big Sky Developments Ltd’s revenue fell 68% to £3.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.7m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Norwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Big Sky Ventures Ltd”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.9m | £20.9m | £10.7m | £3.4m |
| Cost of sales | £20.3m | £18.4m | £10.5m | £3.6m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £2.5m | £234k | −£227k |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £2.2m | −£69k | −£710k |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £819k | −£1.1m | −£1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £664k | −£893k | −£1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £664k | −£893k | −£1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | 3.2% | −8.3% | −50.5% |
| Gross margin | 15% | 12.1% | 2.2% | −6.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.7% | ▼48.6% | ▼68.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼64.7% | ▼234.5% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.9m | £13.5m | £4.9m | £630k |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £4.9m | £3.8m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | — | £5 | £28.4k | £23.6k |
| Current assets | £38.9m | £36.4m | £22.9m | £24.1m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £888k | £12.1k | £2.6k |
| Deferred income | £781k | £750k | £726k | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −50.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −6.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 50.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼51%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £630k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲135%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £23.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Big Sky Ventures (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Big Sky Developments Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Bsdao (Cringleford) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Long Stratton (Maple Park) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mentmore Way NO.1 Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Giles Park (Cringleford) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- South Norfolk Council (registered outside the UK register)
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hermiston Securities LimitedInverkeithing, Fife · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £925k
- Staff
- 4
- A.j. Beer & Company LimitedLiverpool · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £107k
- Staff
- 12
- Paramount Interiors UK LtdSwindon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £377k
- Staff
- 6
- Braewood LtdLiverpool · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £911k
- Staff
- 2
- Ardent SW LtdFalmouth · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £112k
- Staff
- 34
- Techaid Facilities LimitedHigh Wycombe · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £313k
- Staff
- 53
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.