Icelolly Bidco Limited
Registered name: ICELOLLY BIDCO LIMITED
Part of Palatine Private Equity LLP groupIcelolly Bidco Limited made £100k revenue and a £1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Icelolly Bidco Limited’s revenue was £100k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Icelolly Topco Limited, a Company registered in England and Wales with the same registered address as the Company, registered number: 08641873. Icelolly Topco is the sm”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £100k | £100k | £100k |
| Gross profit | £0 | £100k | £100k | £100k |
| Operating profit | −£7.3k | −£7.2k | −£5.4k | −£14.9k |
| Profit before tax | −£2m | −£2.2m | −£2.4m | −£1m |
| Profit after tax | −£2m | −£2.2m | −£2.4m | −£1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2m | −£2.2m | −£2.4m | −£1m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −2184% | −2385% | −1016% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £25k | £25k | £25k |
| Profit per employee | −£677k | −£546k | −£596k | −£254k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £36.8k | £36.6k | £36.7k | £36.6k |
| Net assets | −£20m | −£22.2m | −£24.5m | −£25.6m |
| Current assets | £112k | £212k | £312k | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £75.1k | £175k | £275k | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £6.8m | £8.4m | £10m | £11.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1016%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £25k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£254k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11471%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1237%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£25.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼0%
- Now £36.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲15%
- Now £11.5m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Palatine Private Equity LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Icelolly Bidco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ice Travel Group LimitedRev. — · Profit −£547k
Sister companies (11)
- Buttercup Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cyberfort Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Epi Group Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Grtopco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Icelolly Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£89.6k
- Palatine Feeder GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palatine Growth Credit LLPFigures not disclosed
- Palatine II Scots (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palatine Scotland (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Pegasus Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zeus Private Equity (GP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.