Raceways Events C.I.C.
Registered name: RACEWAYS EVENTS C.I.C.
Raceways Events C.I.C. made £143k revenue and a £745 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Raceways Events C.I.C.’s revenue fell 14% to £143k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £745 and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Alcester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alcester, West Midlands
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £166k | £143k |
| Cost of sales | £76.5k | £90.3k |
| Gross profit | £89.1k | £52.3k |
| Operating profit | £25.2k | −£516 |
| Profit before tax | £25.2k | −£745 |
| Profit after tax | £25.2k | −£745 |
| Profit (best available) | £25.2k | −£745 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 15.2% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 53.8% | 36.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £55.2k | £47.5k |
| Profit per employee | £8.4k | −£248 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼103% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £13.2k | £32.4k |
| Net assets | £11.4k | £10.6k |
| Fixed assets | £3.2k | £7.3k |
| Current assets | £13.2k | £32.5k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £3.9k | £27.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£248
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £10.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲146%
- Now £32.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲589%
- Now £27.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▲126%
- Now £7.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Highpoint Adventure Management LtdNewcastle · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £147k
- Profit
- £51.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Home of Padel LimitedLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £135k
- Profit
- £5.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Basketball Nxtion CICLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £154k
- Profit
- £2k
- Staff
- 3
- Nelson 17 LimitedBordon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £156k
- Profit
- £23.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Sandbach School Developments LimitedSandbach · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £157k
- Profit
- £24.4k
- Staff
- —
- Snowdonia Adventure Activities LtdY Felinheli · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £46.8k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£745), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.