Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08628548 · Incorporated 29 Jul 2013

Sisters Care Services CIC

Registered name: SISTERS CARE SERVICES CIC

Sisters Care Services CIC made £3.2m revenue and a £65.6k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Sisters Care Services CIC’s revenue fell 8% to £3.2m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £65.6k and 79 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 86900Other human health activities
Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£3.2m
Growth ▼8%
Profit
−£65.6k
Growth ▼266.5%
Profit margin
−2%
Gross 17%
Employees
79
Change ▲1.3%
Profit / employee
−£830
Revenue/employee £41.1k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.9m£3.2m£3.5m£3.2m
Cost of sales£1.5m£2.9m£3m£2.7m
Gross profit£340k£346k£481k£551k
Operating profit£39.8k−£21.2k£53.7k−£54.7k
Profit before tax£38.4k−£23.2k£51.4k−£52.4k
Profit after tax£31.9k−£23.2k£39.4k−£65.6k
Profit (best available)£31.9k−£23.2k£39.4k−£65.6k
Employees (average)681097879
Ratios
Profit margin1.7%−0.7%1.1%−2%
Gross margin18%10.8%13.6%17%
Revenue per employee£27.8k£29.3k£45.2k£41.1k
Profit per employee£469−£213£505−£830
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲69.5%▲10.3%▼8%
Profit growth—▼172.8%—▼266.5%
Headcount growth—▲60.3%▼28.4%▲1.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£54.7k£4.4k£391k£133k
Net assets£58.9k£18.3k£57.6k−£6k
Fixed assets£56.6k£68.5k£64.1k£67.4k
Current assets£55k£13.7k£453k£558k
Debtors£367£9.3k£62.1k£413k
Deferred income———£9k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
17%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£41.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£830
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼110%
Now −£6k
Cash at bank
▼66%
Now £133k
Headcount
▲1%
Now 79
Deferred income
—
Now £9k
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £67.4k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£65.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.