Oasis Umbrella Ltd
Registered name: OASIS UMBRELLA LTD
Part of Inca Capital Limited groupOasis Umbrella Ltd made £12.2m revenue and £18.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Oasis Umbrella Ltd’s revenue fell 16% to £12.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £18.3k profit and 142 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £18.5m | £14.5m | £12.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £18.3m | £14.4m | £12.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £180k | £171k | £126k |
| Operating profit | — | £73.6k | £53.1k | −£54.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | £93.2k | £54.3k | £24.3k |
| Profit after tax | — | £75.5k | £40.7k | £18.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £75.5k | £40.7k | £18.3k |
| Staff costs | — | £39.2k | £78.5k | £105k |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 196 | 173 | 142 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 1% | 1.2% | 1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £94.4k | £84.1k | £85.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | £385 | £235 | £129 |
| Cash conversion | — | −528.1% | −628.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼21.3% | ▼16.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼46% | ▼55% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲176.1% | ▼11.7% | ▼17.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £974k | £601k | £251k | £19.9k |
| Net assets | £163k | £238k | £279k | £147k |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £2m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £886k | £658k | £328k | £368k |
| Deferred income | — | £550k | £273k | £404k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£388k | −£334k | −£137k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £85.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £129
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼47%
- Now £147k
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £19.9k
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 142
- Deferred income
- ▲48%
- Now £404k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inca Capital Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Oasis Umbrella Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Green Lantern Group LimitedLiquidationRev. — · Profit −£8.5k
- Oasis Cis LtdFigures not disclosed
- Truenorth Umbrella LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £18.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.