Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08608959 · Incorporated 15 Jul 2013

Stuart Pinches Ltd

Registered name: STUART PINCHES LTD

Stuart Pinches Ltd made £1m revenue and £82.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Stuart Pinches Ltd’s revenue grew 67% to £1m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £82.2k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Darlaston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41100Development of building projects
Status
Active
Location
Darlaston, West Midlands
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£1m
Growth ▲66.9%
Profit
£82.2k
Growth ▲335.1%
Profit margin
8.1%
Gross 15.9%
Employees
2
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£41.1k
Revenue/employee £508k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£562k£482k£609k£1m
Cost of sales£393k£420k£533k£854k
Gross profit£169k£62.1k£75.3k£162k
Operating profit£112k−£2.4k£23.5k£102k
Profit before tax£111k−£3.6k£22.4k£102k
Profit after tax£90.3k−£4.3k£18.9k£82.2k
Profit (best available)£90.3k−£4.3k£18.9k£82.2k
Employees (average)1112
Ratios
Profit margin16.1%−0.9%3.1%8.1%
Gross margin30%12.9%12.4%15.9%
Revenue per employee£562k£482k£609k£508k
Profit per employee£90.3k−£4.3k£18.9k£41.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼14.1%▲26.2%▲66.9%
Profit growth—▼104.8%—▲335.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£187k£115k£195k£293k
Net assets£153k£114k£103k£175k
Fixed assets£27k£20.8k£26.1k£39.6k
Current assets£189k£116k£196k£294k
Debtors£75£0£1.3k£1.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£508k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£41.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲70%
Now £175k
Cash at bank
▲50%
Now £293k
Headcount
▲100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲52%
Now £39.6k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £82.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.