Diverse Rec Limited
Registered name: DIVERSE REC LIMITED
Part of Social Personnel Limited groupDiverse Rec Limited made £70m revenue and £13.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Diverse Rec Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £70m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £13.7k profit and 56 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is Social Personnel Limited, a company registered in England and Wales at the registered office, NMB House, 17 Bevis Marks, London, EC3A 7LN.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £66.3m | £79.3m | £78.5m | £70m |
| Cost of sales | £60m | £72.6m | £72.4m | £64.4m |
| Gross profit | £6.2m | £6.7m | £6.1m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £908k | £419k | £816k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £458k | −£126k | £123k |
| Profit after tax | £998k | £336k | −£210k | £13.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £998k | £336k | −£210k | £13.7k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £4.3m | £3.9m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 82 | 82 | 72 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 0.4% | −0.3% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 9.4% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 8.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £808k | £967k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit per employee | £12.2k | £4.1k | −£2.9k | £245 |
| Cash conversion | −43.7% | −147.4% | −64% | −153.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.7% | ▼1.1% | ▼10.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼66.4% | ▼162.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼12.2% | ▼22.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £133k | £249k | £19.2k | £161k |
| Net assets | £831k | £832k | £623k | £636k |
| Fixed assets | £143k | £298k | £213k | £136k |
| Current assets | £9m | £10.4m | £10.5m | £10.1m |
| Debtors | £5.8m | £6.7m | £6.3m | £4.6m |
| Deferred income | £991k | £977k | £1.3m | £830k |
| Cash from operations | −£622k | −£1.3m | −£268k | −£1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £245
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −153.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £636k
- Cash at bank
- ▲739%
- Now £161k
- Headcount
- ▼22%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- ▼36%
- Now £830k
- Fixed assets
- ▼36%
- Now £136k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Social Personnel Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Diverse Rec Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Diverse Recruitment Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Educover UK (Ne) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Social Work First LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uai Teach LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £13.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.