Straight Line Solutions Ltd
Registered name: STRAIGHT LINE SOLUTIONS LTD
Straight Line Solutions Ltd made £59.4k revenue and a £159 loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Straight Line Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £59.4k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £159 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Darlaston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Darlaston, West Midlands
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £74.4k | £48.3k | £59.4k |
| Cost of sales | £52.3k | £33.9k | £40.2k |
| Gross profit | £22.1k | £14.4k | £19.2k |
| Operating profit | — | −£124 | £1.8k |
| Profit before tax | −£222 | −£124 | −£159 |
| Profit after tax | −£222 | −£124 | −£159 |
| Profit (best available) | −£222 | −£124 | −£159 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.3% | −0.3% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 29.8% | 29.8% | 32.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £74.4k | £24.1k | £59.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£222 | −£62 | −£159 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼35.1% | ▲23.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £10.3k | £5.1k | £9.5k |
| Net assets | £13.2k | £13.1k | £12.9k |
| Fixed assets | £2k | £2k | £15.2k |
| Current assets | £20.2k | £21.6k | £26.3k |
| Debtors | £814 | £2.5k | £2.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£159
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £12.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▲86%
- Now £9.5k
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲660%
- Now £15.2k
Similar profitable businesses
- Hughesprojectservices LtdWirral · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Scottdev LtdStirling · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £118
- Staff
- 1
- Gee Corp LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 4
- GT Building Contractors LtdScarborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Meta Construction LtdNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Nabiha Housing LtdCoventry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£159), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.