Cadence (2026) Number 1 Limited
Registered name: CADENCE (2026) NUMBER 1 LIMITED
Part of Meadow Park Estates Limited groupCadence (2026) Number 1 Limited made a £2.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Cadence (2026) Number 1 Limited reported a loss of £2.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other textiles” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Jan 2023 | 30 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.5m | — |
| Cost of sales | — | −£6.9m | — |
| Gross profit | — | £5.5m | — |
| Operating profit | — | −£2.4m | — |
| Profit before tax | — | −£2.7m | — |
| Profit after tax | −£10.2m | −£2.5m | −£2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£10.2m | −£2.5m | −£2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 48 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −19.7% | — |
| Gross margin | — | 44.4% | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | £260k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£3.4m | −£51.1k | −£1.4m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1500% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | — | £77 |
| Net assets | £5.4m | — | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £808k | — | £802k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | — | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | — | £0 |
| Deferred income | £51.6k | — | £23.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.4m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼52%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £77
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼55%
- Now £23.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £802k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Meadow Park Estates Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Cadence (2026) Number 1 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Cadence (2026) Number 2 LimitedIn AdministrationRev. £11.8m · Profit −£3.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cha Technologies Group LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 61
- Robert Scott & Sons LimitedNR. Oldham, Lancs. · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 209
- Winn & Coales (Denso) LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 68
- Ludus Capital LimitedStroud · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 151
- Saraco Industries LimitedBolton · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £888k
- Staff
- 116
- Berisfords LimitedCongleton · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £815k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.