Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08583179 · Incorporated 25 Jun 2013

Ebiz Ltd

Registered name: EBIZ LTD

Ebiz Ltd made £232k revenue and a £44.2k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Ebiz Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £232k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £44.2k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Staines-Upon-Thames; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Staines-Upon-Thames, London
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£232k
Growth ▼1.6%
Profit
−£44.2k
Growth ▼623%
Profit margin
−19%
 
Employees
2
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
−£22.1k
Revenue/employee £116k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£213k£220k£236k£232k
Profit after tax−£2.7k−£20.8k£8.5k−£44.2k
Profit (best available)−£2.7k−£20.8k£8.5k−£44.2k
Staff costs£32.9k£47.1k£40.3k£77.4k
Employees (average)—112
Ratios
Profit margin−1.3%−9.5%3.6%−19%
Revenue per employee—£220k£236k£116k
Profit per employee—−£20.8k£8.5k−£22.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲3.3%▲7.4%▼1.6%
Profit growth———▼623%
Headcount growth——0%▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£1.1k£1.1k£1.1k£1.1k
Fixed assets£1.1k£1.1k£1.1k£1.1k
Current assets£0£0£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−19%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£116k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£22.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £1.1k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £1.1k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£44.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.